Information & Privacy

Mature tree at Devonwood
Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA), applies to all municipalities, local agencies, boards and commissions including school boards, public utilities, transit and police commissions, fire departments and conservation authorities. MFIPPA determines what information is made available to the public and how it is made available.

The two main purposes of MFIPPA are:

  • to provide the right of access to information held by institutions, subject to limited and specific exemptions
  • to protect the privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information held by government institution

The Essex Region Conservation Authority is committed to preserving your privacy when you visit our website. Our policy is to collect no personal information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to make such information available to us.

When you visit our site, the web server automatically records the following information:

  • The Internet domain and IP address from which you access our site;
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  • The date and time you access our site; and
  • The pages you visit.

We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, and to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. This information is not shared with other organizations.

Personal Information

If you choose to share personal information with us by filling out an electronic form with personal information, subscribing to a newsletter, or sending us a message, the information will only be used for the purposes you authorized. Some of this information may be saved for a designated period of time in order to comply with the Ontario Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and ERCA’s document retention policies. The Essex Region Conservation Authority will not disclose personal information to third parties or other government agencies, unless required to do so by law.

You may request access to general records or personal information (information about yourself), or request a correction to personal information by completing this Freedom of Information Request Form or by contacting:

Mail:
Essex Region Conservation Authority
360 Fairview Ave. West
Essex, Ontario N8M 1Y6

Call:
519-776-5209 ext. 353

Fax:
519-776-8688

Email:
admin@erca.org

All correspondence, e-business and accompanying information received by ERCA staff and Board of Directors is considered public information unless otherwise identified by the submitting party. The ERCA conforms to the requirements of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA). The legislation provides the parameters for access to information held by the ERCA, and the rules for protecting the personal privacy of individuals associated with the ERCA.