Flood Warning for Leamington

Posted on May 4, 2017

The Essex Region Conservation Authority advises that, the previously issued FLOOD WATCH (issued at 3:30 pm on Wednesday, May 3, 2017) has been upgraded to a FLOOD WARNING for portions of the Municipality of Leamington. Due to continuing winds out of the northeast blowing at 30 kph and gusting to 40 kph, flooding is occurring within the Cotterie Park Road area. In the affected area, portions of the traveled road surface and private lands are covered with water. Flooding, shoreline erosion and damaging waves may also impact other shoreline areas throughout the night along the east shoreline of the Municipality of Leamington between Wheatley Harbour and Point Pelee National Park as the winds continue to blow from the northeast.

The public is advised to avoid these areas. People who must access these areas are advised to use extreme caution when traveling through floodwater. Flowing water, standing water and waves overtopping shoreline breakwalls can be extremely dangerous. Children, pets and livestock should be kept away from flowing water, standing water and shoreline/breakwall areas.

The previously issued FLOOD WATCH (issued at 3:30 pm Wednesday, May 3, 2017) remains in effect with regard to the potential for flooding throughout the region due to the continuing rainfall that is predicted to produce 45 mm to 55 mm of rainfall. The potential for flooding is especially possible in low-lying areas adjacent to and within floodplain areas of all major waterways and shoreline areas. Due to continuing northeast winds, the FLOOD WATCH is further updated the include the possibility of flooding, shoreline erosion and damaging waves along the Lake Erie shoreline on the east side of Pelee Island and along the Lake St. Clair shoreline at the east limit of the City of Windsor, the Town of Tecumseh and the west portion of the Town of Lakeshore. In addition, due to the predicted wind speed and duration, areas along the Detroit River may experience increased water levels due to the lake setup.
Weather forecast will continue to be monitor and updates provided as required.