Flood Watch: In effect until May 6, 9am

Posted on May 3, 2017

The Essex Region Conservation Authority advises that, due to the wet ground conditions, and current forecasts predicting total rainfall amounts of 45 mm to 55 mm, starting early tomorrow morning through to Friday afternoon, the potential for flooding exists throughout the region especially in low-lying areas adjacent to and within floodplain areas of all major waterways and shoreline areas. There is also the potential for isolated thunderstorms with this system.

Due to current forecasts predicting winds for tomorrow (Thursday, May 4, 2017) to be 25 to 35 km/hr out of the east/northeast, with the potential for wind gusts reaching 45 km/hr, a possibility of flooding, shoreline erosion and damaging waves exists along the Lake Erie shoreline on the east side of Pelee Island and along the southeast shoreline of the Municipality of Leamington between Wheatley Harbour and Point Pelee. Flowing water and standing water can be extremely hazardous. People, pets and livestock should be kept away from areas of flowing and standing water.