Flood Watch in effect until October 13

Posted on October 11, 2017

The Essex Region Conservation Authority advises that, due to the existing elevated Lake Erie and Lake St. Clair water elevations and forecasts predicting the continuation of east/northeast winds with sustained speeds of 40 to 50 km/hr, with the potential for wind gusts reaching 60 km/hr, a possibility of flooding, shoreline erosion and damaging waves exists along the Lake Erie shoreline on the north and east sides of Pelee Island and along the shoreline of Lake St. Clair in the western portions of the Town of Lakeshore, the Town of Tecumseh and the eastern portions of the City of Windsor.

Due to the elevated lake levels and the east/northeast winds, the Municipality of Leamington should also monitor the dykes in the Southeast Leamington area. (Note: The FLOOD WARNING previously issued at 10:30 am today for the Municipality of Leamington remains in effect.) Due to the northeast winds, areas along the Detroit River may experience increased water levels due to the lake setup. People should take extra caution and avoid shoreline areas. Waves overtopping breakwalls/shorelines can be extremely dangerous. Standing water can also present its own unseen hazards.

Children, pets and livestock should be kept away from flowing water, standing water and breakwall/shoreline areas.

Date: Wednesday, October 11, 2017
Time: 10:45 am
This advisory is in effect until: 9:00 am, Friday, October 13, 2017