Graphic Designer

Posted on November 23, 2017

Essex Region Conservation is seeking a Graphic Designer

Read More

Watershed Conditions Statement: Flood Outlook

Posted on November 17, 2017

Due to existing ground saturation conditions and predicted precipitation, there is an enhanced possibility for flooding across the entire region. Current lake levels are below Flood WATCH notification criteria, however, with the duration of the predicted wind there is the possibility for near shore erosion with wave overtopping and spray. In the areas of direct wave attack, there is also the possibility of potential breakwall damage. The potential areas of the Region most affected by the winds are the south, west and north shorelines of Pelee...

Read More

Climate Change Specialist

Posted on November 16, 2017

Essex Region Conservation is seeking a Climate Change Specialist.

Read More

Communications & Events Specialist

Posted on November 14, 2017

Essex Region Conservation is seeking a Communications & Events Specialist

Read More

Flood Watch in Effect

Posted on November 5, 2017

Based on the current wet ground conditions, the potential for flooding exists throughout the region especially in low lying areas adjacent to and within floodplain areas on all major waterways and shoreline areas.  In effect until November 6, 9:00am.

Read More

Nominations Sought for Conservation Awards

Posted on November 2, 2017

Essex Region –  Do you know of an organization or individual who has made a significant environmental contribution to the Essex Region? If so, Essex Region Conservation wants to hear from you.  “Environmental sustainability is critically important to ensuring that our region remains the Place for Life,” says Danielle Breault Stuebing, Director of Communications and Outreach Services. The 2017 Conservation Awards will honour and recognize those in the community who have made outstanding contributions towards improving our natural...

Read More

Flood Watch in Effect

Posted on October 14, 2017

Sustained winds of 40 to 50 km/hr (with the potential for gusts from 70 to 90 km/hr) are predicted to start late tonight from the south-southwest and transition to west-northwest on Sunday through the afternoon and into the evening/overnight hours. During the predicted south, southwest and west winds, a possibility of flooding, shoreline erosion and damaging waves exists along the Lake Erie shoreline on the south and west sides of Pelee Island, the Municipality of Leamington and the Towns of Kingsville, Essex and Amherstburg. During the...

Read More

Only Leamington Remains Under Flood Warning

Posted on October 12, 2017

The Essex Region Conservation Authority advises that, due to sustained winds today being less than forecasted, the FLOOD WATCH issued yesterday at 10:45 am has been CANCELLED for the Lake Erie shoreline on the north and east sides of Pelee Island and along the shoreline of Lake St. Clair in the western portions of the Town of Lakeshore, the Town of Tecumseh and the eastern portions of the City of Windsor. Please note that the FLOOD WARNING issued yesterday at 10:30 am for the Municipality of Leamington remains in effect.

Read More

Flood Watch in effect until October 13

Posted on October 11, 2017

The Essex Region Conservation Authority advises that, due to the existing elevated Lake Erie and Lake St. Clair water elevations and forecasts predicting the continuation of east/northeast winds with sustained speeds of 40 to 50 km/hr, with the potential for wind gusts reaching 60 km/hr, a possibility of flooding, shoreline erosion and damaging waves exists along the Lake Erie shoreline on the north and east sides of Pelee Island and along the shoreline of Lake St. Clair in the western portions of the Town of Lakeshore, the Town of Tecumseh...

Read More

Flood Warning in effect until October 13

Posted on October 11, 2017

The Essex Region Conservation Authority advises that flooding is occurring along portions of the shoreline in the Municipality of Leamington located between Wheatley Harbour and Point Pelee National Park. Due to continuing winds out of the east/northeast blowing at 30 to 50 km/hr, with gusts to 60 km/hr, flooding is presently occurring within the Cotterie Park Road area. In the affected area, portions of the travelled road surface and private lands are covered with water. Flooding, shoreline erosion and damaging waves may also impact other...

Read More