Watershed Conditions Statement: Flood Outlook

Posted on November 17, 2017

Due to existing ground saturation conditions and predicted precipitation, there is an enhanced possibility for flooding across the entire region.

Current lake levels are below Flood WATCH notification criteria, however, with the duration of the predicted wind there is the possibility for near shore erosion with wave overtopping and spray. In the areas of direct wave attack, there is also the possibility of potential breakwall damage. The potential areas of the Region most affected by the winds are the south, west and north shorelines of Pelee Island, the western shoreline of Point Pelee National Park, the shoreline of the Municipality of Leamington west of Point Pelee National Park and along the shorelines of the Towns of Kingsville, Essex and Amherstburg.

People should take extra caution and avoid shoreline areas during wind/lake wave events. The combination of slippery banks, waves, waves overtopping breakwalls and fast moving water can be dangerous. Standing water can also present its own unseen hazards. Children, pets and livestock should be kept away from flowing, standing water and shoreline/breakwall areas.

In effect until 9:00am Monday, November 20.